Business & pro

Product cost calculator

Materials, labour, overheads and packaging: the real cost of one unit and the price to charge.

Embed this calculator on your website

Copy this code and paste it into your page (WordPress, Wix, Webflow, HTML…). It's free: please keep the link to HOD Calc.

How it works

Direct cost = materials + labour (minutes / 60 × hourly cost) + packaging. Full cost = direct × (1 + overheads). Price = cost / (1 − margin).

Results are for guidance only and do not replace professional advice.

Worked example

With the default values:

  • Materials per unit6.4
  • Production time (minutes)18
  • Labour cost per hour32
  • Packaging and shipping1.8
  • Overheads (% of direct costs)20
  • Target margin (%)40

you get:

  • Full unit cost€21.36
  • Suggested price (excl. VAT)€35.60
  • Materials€6.40
  • Labour€9.60

Frequently asked questions

How does the “Product cost calculator” tool work?

Direct cost = materials + labour (minutes / 60 × hourly cost) + packaging. Full cost = direct × (1 + overheads). Price = cost / (1 − margin).

What do I need to enter?

Just fill in: materials per unit, production time, labour cost per hour, packaging and shipping, overheads, target margin. The result updates as you type.

Can you give an example?

Materials per unit: 6.4; Production time (minutes): 18; Labour cost per hour: 32; Packaging and shipping: 1.8; Overheads (% of direct costs): 20 → Full unit cost: €21.36; Suggested price (excl. VAT): €35.60.

Is this calculator free, and is my data private?

Yes. HOD Calc is completely free with no sign-up. The calculation runs in your browser: nothing you type is sent or stored.