Product cost calculator
Materials, labour, overheads and packaging: the real cost of one unit and the price to charge.
How it works
Direct cost = materials + labour (minutes / 60 × hourly cost) + packaging. Full cost = direct × (1 + overheads). Price = cost / (1 − margin).
Results are for guidance only and do not replace professional advice.
Worked example
With the default values:
- Materials per unit6.4
- Production time (minutes)18
- Labour cost per hour32
- Packaging and shipping1.8
- Overheads (% of direct costs)20
- Target margin (%)40
you get:
- Full unit cost€21.36
- Suggested price (excl. VAT)€35.60
- Materials€6.40
- Labour€9.60
Frequently asked questions
How does the “Product cost calculator” tool work?
Direct cost = materials + labour (minutes / 60 × hourly cost) + packaging. Full cost = direct × (1 + overheads). Price = cost / (1 − margin).
What do I need to enter?
Just fill in: materials per unit, production time, labour cost per hour, packaging and shipping, overheads, target margin. The result updates as you type.
Can you give an example?
Materials per unit: 6.4; Production time (minutes): 18; Labour cost per hour: 32; Packaging and shipping: 1.8; Overheads (% of direct costs): 20 → Full unit cost: €21.36; Suggested price (excl. VAT): €35.60.
Is this calculator free, and is my data private?
Yes. HOD Calc is completely free with no sign-up. The calculation runs in your browser: nothing you type is sent or stored.