Money & work

Salary raise calculator

Your new salary after a raise, and what it's really worth once inflation is taken out.

Embed this calculator on your website

Copy this code and paste it into your page (WordPress, Wix, Webflow, HTML…). It's free: please keep the link to HOD Calc.

How it works

New salary = salary × (1 + raise). Real gain = (1 + raise) / (1 + inflation) − 1.

Results are for guidance only and do not replace professional advice.

Worked example

With the default values:

  • Current salary (monthly)2800
  • Raise (%)4
  • Inflation over the year (%)2.5
  • Paychecks per year13.92

you get:

  • New monthly salary€2,912.00
  • Extra per month€112.00
  • Extra per year€1,559.04
  • Real gain (after inflation)+1.46 %

Frequently asked questions

How does the “Salary raise calculator” tool work?

New salary = salary × (1 + raise). Real gain = (1 + raise) / (1 + inflation) − 1.

What do I need to enter?

Just fill in: current salary, raise, inflation over the year, paychecks per year. The result updates as you type.

Can you give an example?

Current salary (monthly): 2800; Raise (%): 4; Inflation over the year (%): 2.5; Paychecks per year: 13.92 → New monthly salary: €2,912.00; Extra per month: €112.00.

Is this calculator free, and is my data private?

Yes. HOD Calc is completely free with no sign-up. The calculation runs in your browser: nothing you type is sent or stored.