Online payment fees (Stripe, PayPal…)
How much you really receive after fees, and what to charge to get the amount you want.
How it works
Received = amount − (amount × % + fixed). To receive X, charge (X + fixed) / (1 − %). Rates vary by provider and card type: check yours.
Results are for guidance only and do not replace professional advice.
Worked example
With the default values:
- Payment amount100
- Percentage fee1.5
- Fixed fee per payment0.25
you get:
- You receive€98.25
- Fees€1.75 (1.75 %)
- Charge this to receive €100.00€101.78
Frequently asked questions
How does the “Online payment fees” tool work?
Received = amount − (amount × % + fixed). To receive X, charge (X + fixed) / (1 − %). Rates vary by provider and card type: check yours.
What do I need to enter?
Just fill in: payment amount, percentage fee, fixed fee per payment. The result updates as you type.
Can you give an example?
Payment amount: 100; Percentage fee: 1.5; Fixed fee per payment: 0.25 → You receive: €98.25; Fees: €1.75 (1.75 %).
Is this calculator free, and is my data private?
Yes. HOD Calc is completely free with no sign-up. The calculation runs in your browser: nothing you type is sent or stored.