Business & pro

Online payment fees (Stripe, PayPal…)

How much you really receive after fees, and what to charge to get the amount you want.

Embed this calculator on your website

Copy this code and paste it into your page (WordPress, Wix, Webflow, HTML…). It's free: please keep the link to HOD Calc.

How it works

Received = amount − (amount × % + fixed). To receive X, charge (X + fixed) / (1 − %). Rates vary by provider and card type: check yours.

Results are for guidance only and do not replace professional advice.

Worked example

With the default values:

  • Payment amount100
  • Percentage fee1.5
  • Fixed fee per payment0.25

you get:

  • You receive€98.25
  • Fees€1.75 (1.75 %)
  • Charge this to receive €100.00€101.78

Frequently asked questions

How does the “Online payment fees” tool work?

Received = amount − (amount × % + fixed). To receive X, charge (X + fixed) / (1 − %). Rates vary by provider and card type: check yours.

What do I need to enter?

Just fill in: payment amount, percentage fee, fixed fee per payment. The result updates as you type.

Can you give an example?

Payment amount: 100; Percentage fee: 1.5; Fixed fee per payment: 0.25 → You receive: €98.25; Fees: €1.75 (1.75 %).

Is this calculator free, and is my data private?

Yes. HOD Calc is completely free with no sign-up. The calculation runs in your browser: nothing you type is sent or stored.