Car fuel consumption
Work out your real L/100 km after filling up, and the cost per kilometre.
How it works
Fill up, reset the trip counter, and at the next fill-up: consumption = litres / km × 100.
Results are for guidance only and do not replace professional advice.
Worked example
With the default values:
- Kilometres driven620
- Litres filled41.5
- Total price paid72.60
you get:
- Consumption6.69 L/100 km
- Cost per km€0.12
- Cost per 100 km€11.71
- Average price per litre€1.75
Frequently asked questions
How does the “Car fuel consumption” tool work?
Fill up, reset the trip counter, and at the next fill-up: consumption = litres / km × 100.
What do I need to enter?
Just fill in: kilometres driven, litres filled, total price paid. The result updates as you type.
Can you give an example?
Kilometres driven: 620; Litres filled: 41.5; Total price paid: 72.60 → Consumption: 6.69 L/100 km; Cost per km: €0.12.
Is this calculator free, and is my data private?
Yes. HOD Calc is completely free with no sign-up. The calculation runs in your browser: nothing you type is sent or stored.