Everyday life

Car fuel consumption

Work out your real L/100 km after filling up, and the cost per kilometre.

Embed this calculator on your website

Copy this code and paste it into your page (WordPress, Wix, Webflow, HTML…). It's free: please keep the link to HOD Calc.

How it works

Fill up, reset the trip counter, and at the next fill-up: consumption = litres / km × 100.

Results are for guidance only and do not replace professional advice.

Worked example

With the default values:

  • Kilometres driven620
  • Litres filled41.5
  • Total price paid72.60

you get:

  • Consumption6.69 L/100 km
  • Cost per km€0.12
  • Cost per 100 km€11.71
  • Average price per litre€1.75

Frequently asked questions

How does the “Car fuel consumption” tool work?

Fill up, reset the trip counter, and at the next fill-up: consumption = litres / km × 100.

What do I need to enter?

Just fill in: kilometres driven, litres filled, total price paid. The result updates as you type.

Can you give an example?

Kilometres driven: 620; Litres filled: 41.5; Total price paid: 72.60 → Consumption: 6.69 L/100 km; Cost per km: €0.12.

Is this calculator free, and is my data private?

Yes. HOD Calc is completely free with no sign-up. The calculation runs in your browser: nothing you type is sent or stored.